020 8429 9245

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Provided by Wisteria Ltd trading as Wisteria and Wisteria Company Secretaries, registered in England, company number 04363204 with it’s registered office at The Grange Barn, Pikes End, Pinner, London, HA5 2EX. Wisteria Ltd, recognise that your privacy is important, and is committed to protecting it. This document sets out our policy in relation to any personal information which you supply to us through your use of this website. By providing your personal information through this website you agree to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by Wisteria in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we change this policy we will post changes on this page so that you are always aware of them. By continuing to use this website after such changes have been posted you will be deemed to have accepted and consented to them, whether you revisit this page or not.

The information which we collect

You may browse our web site without disclosing personal data. However, if you register, and / or order products from us by completing our online forms or contact us by e-mail, we will collect the following personal information from you so that we can fulfil your order and contact you in case there is a query with your order:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Organisation name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Identification details
  • Information about your business

Where you order from us, we may also collect the following so we can process and fulfil your order:

  • Your debit or credit card number
  • Expiry date and other relevant information to allow us to collect payment

How we use your personal information

In addition to providing our services and products to you as set out above, we will also use your information for market research purposes and credit control purposes. We may also use this information to notify you about our services and products, legal developments and training sessions or events which we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please write to the Head of Data Compliance, Wisteria Limited, The Grange Barn, Pikes End, Pinner, London, HA5 2EX.

How we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with other companies in our group, In order to provide services to you we may be required to pass your personal information to parties located outside of the European Economic Area in countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK. Where this is the case we will take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of your information. In order to provide any referral service to third parties we will only do so either with your express consent or where in our opinion the service offered by the third party could complement your requirement. In which case we will pass your contact details on to the third party unless you tell us not to do so. Except in the situations listed above or as required by law or other regulation, we will not pass, disclose, rent or sell your personal information (other than any personal information which is already publicly available and which is incorporated into our search products) to any third party without your prior written consent.

Protecting your information

When you order from us we use a secure server. We have a Data Protection Policy and strict internal procedures designed to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unintended destruction or other loss.

Cookies

Cookies are small files which some websites transfer onto the hard drive of your computer. Cookies store information so that you are recognised the next time that you visit the site or to process your order. You can set your web browser to prevent it from automatically accepting cookies or to notify you before a cookie is accepted. This site uses cookies only for the duration of your session to store information relevant to any order you may place with us. If you have disabled cookies you may need to adjust the privacy settings on your internet browser to use this site. Further information on this can usually be found in the help menu of your internet browser.

Accessing personal data

You have the right, by written request and on payment of a small fee (of £2 by cheque payable to Wisteria Ltd, posted to Wisteria, The Grange Barn, Pikes End, Pinner, London, HA5 2EX together with proof of your identity) , to a copy of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) which we hold about you.

E-mail Disclaimer

Our emails and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you receive a message in error, please immediately delete it, destroy all copies of it and notify the sender. You must not use or disclose any part of this message if you are not the intended recipient. We may monitor all e-mail communication through our network. If you contact us by e-mail, we may store your name and address to facilitate communication.  Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual sender, except where the message states otherwise.  We take reasonable precautions to ensure our E-mails are virus free, however, we cannot accept responsibility for any virus transmitted by us and recommend that you subject any incoming e-mail to your own virus checking procedures.